Banner: Rotary District 1070, District Governor 2014/15, Ken Billlington. Rotary serving in the East Midlands of England.
Forthcoming 1070 Events

 

 

Interested in Rotary?

Opportunities For Young People

Mainly for Rotarians

 

Rotary International Projects

 

Polio Eradication

 

Downloads
Information for Club and Schools
Help and Guidelines
Entry Form

 

  • Youth Speaks 2014-2015
  • District 1070 - Finals 2012

Rotary International LogoRotary theme logo 2013-14, 'Engage Rotary - Change Lives

ROTARY DISTRICT 1070

YOUTH SPEAKS 2014/15

 

An opportunity for young people to develop the ability to speak on a public platform, carry out research and formulate ideas, improve self-confidence and presentation skills, and work as a team.

Schools, Colleges, Youth Groups and Rotary Clubs working together to promote the talents of young people

An opportunity for your students to:-

  • put into practice the skills they learn at school
  • develop self confidence and a sense of achievement
  • work as a team
  • develop research skills
  • be creative and use their imagination
  • present ideas, express opinions and give reasoned arguments
  • express their ideas in front of an unknown audience
  • communicate in a set time

Age groups:

Intermediate: Usually school years 7 to 9. Dates of birth between 01/09/2000-31/08/2003
Senior:           Usually school years 10 to 13. Dates of birth 01/09/1996-31/08/2000

Eligibility:       Young people who are in full time education representing schools, colleges or youth groups.

Teams of 3:     Chairperson, Speaker and Proposer of the Vote of Thanks

Entry Forms:…Please note that an entry form per team must be completed.

Stages

 Local: A local competition organised by Rotary Clubs. These should be held before Christmas. Winners go to District Semi-Finals.

District Semi-Finals: Deadline for entries to be comfirmed.

Intermediate semi-finals:

Tuesday 21st January, at Bourne Academy
Wednesday 22nd January, at Northampton High School for Girls
Tuesday 3rd Febuary, at Beauchamp College

 Seniors semi-finals:

Wednesday 4th Febuary, at Bourne Academy
Thursday 5th Febuary, at Northampton High School for Girls
Tuesday 10th February, at Beauchamp College

Winners and runners up go to the District Final which is being held on Saturday 14th March, 2015 at Catmose College, Oakham

Regional Final: to be confirmed

RIBI Final: to be confirmed

Basic Format:
Subject chosen by the entrants.  Chairperson speaks for 2 minutes, Speaker speaks for 6 minutes, Proposer of the Vote of Thanks speaks for 2 minutes

Rules:

Competitions are judged by 3 adjudicators who work to a set marking system. 

It is essential that all competitors know the rules. These and other support material can be downloaded fromthis page.

We understand the pressure teachers are under these days, but we hope you will look at the competition as an opportunity for your pupils to enhance skills they already possess. Many schools incorporate this in their English or Drama curriculum.  Your Local Rotary Club will support you during the year.

District Organiser:
Joyce Marston RC of Uppingham
Joyce.marston1@btinternet.com


Youth Speaks District Final

Wednesday 29th February saw 12 expectant teams plus an unprecedented number of supporters gather at Kimbolton School for the Youth Speaks District Final.

After an initial welcome the Intermediates’ headed for the Queen Katherine Building to do their presentations and the Seniors presented in the magnificent salon in the Castle.

At the end of the competition all teams and supporters gathered in the salon with tension rising awaiting the results which were announced as follows.

Senior Section

  • Winning Team:  Northampton High School for Girls sponsored by RC Northampton West
  • Runners up: Bourne Grammar School sponsored by RC Bourne
  • Best Chair: Shefali Kotecha Northampton High School for Girls
  • Best Speaker: Grace Ray Catmose College
  • Best Vote of Thanks:  Charles Legge Bourne Grammar School

Intermediate Section

  • Winning Team: Kimbolton School sponsored by RC Bedford
  • Runners up: Ivanhoe College sponsored by RC Ashby Hastings
  • Best Chair: Talek  Semmens  Catmose College
  • Best Speaker: Emily Orme Kimbolton School
  • Best Vote of Thanks: Clifford Robinson Kimbolton School

The winners and runners up will all go forward to the Regional Final to be held on Sunday 25th March at Scarborough College.